Privacy Policy

1. About Us
1.1 Vestis Media Limited, trading as FashioNZ, is committed to protecting your privacy.

1.2 We use the information we collect about you to send out our weekly newsletter and to provide a more personalized viewing web experience. Please read on for more details about our Privacy Policy.

2. What information do we collect? How do we use it?
2.1 When you enter a FashioNZ competition or join up as a subscriber, we may collect and process the following data about you:

a. Information that you provide to us by accessing and using our website, including information provided by you at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our services or posting material to our website such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone numbers, lifestyle information and any other information that you provide. In the case of winning a competition, we will ask you to confirm your contact details in an email.

b. Information you provide to us when you report a problem with our services or website.

c. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

d. Information you provide to us when you enter competitions or promotions through our website.

e. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.

f. Details of your use of our services or website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data) and the resources that you access.

2.2 We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.3 You can unsubscribe from the weekly FashioNZ newsletter or any email we send, at any time. You can use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter or email us at info@fashionz.co.nz for help.

3. How do we use and hold your information?
3.1 Your information may be held and used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business operations and functions, which include:

a. Keeping you informed of what is happening on FashioNZ via our weekly newsletter;

b. Notifying you of any competition that you have won;

c. Administering your account;

d. Dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities and all other general administrative and business purposes;

e. Ensuring that our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

f. Carrying out market analysis and marketing us, our services and website;

g. Registering your details and allocating or offering you rewards, discounts or other benefits;

h. Allowing you to participate in interactive features of our services and website;

i. Providing you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

ii. Carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;

iii. Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; and

iv. Notifying you about changes to our services or websites.

3.2 To the best of our knowledge, all information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

3.3 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share this password with anyone.

3.4 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3.5 We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a FashioNZ subscriber or member. Once you advise us that you no longer wish to be a subscriber or a member, we will dispose of your personal data by deleting it off our systems.

4. Will FashioNZ disclose the information it collects to outside parties?
4.1 FashioNZ does not sell information to third parties.

4.2 If you subscribe through the join section, then you will receive the FashioNZ newsletter and/or any promotional information that we think may be of interest to you.

4.3 We may also pass your personal information to certain third parties including:

a. To any contest promotion company who is running a competition, on FashioNZ which you enter (and you may therefore receive emails relating to seasonal updates for that company or even sales information from that company);

b. To promote companies running competitions on the FashioNZ website;

c. Those that provide you with services (if any) through the FashioNZ website;

d. Carefully selected third parties who we reasonably believe provide products or services that may be of interest to you;

e. Those involved in the prevention or detection of fraud or crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, including the operators and participants of crime prevention schemes in which we participate who may compare your personal information with information collected from other sources and who may keep a record of the searches we make against your name;

f. Persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others; and

g. Anyone we transfer our business to in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer, and you authorise us to pass your personal information on in these circumstances.

4.4 If you do not want us to use your data in any of the ways listed at clauses 2, 3 or 4 of this Privacy Policy, or if you do not want us to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@fashionz.co.nz

5. What about links to other websites and services?
5.1 Our website may contain links to other websites, including those of our partners, advertisers and affiliates, which are not under our control.

5.2 These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy and/or terms of service.

5.3 You should review those policies before visiting the websites, especially before you submit any personal data to these websites. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

6. Cookies
6.1 Like many websites, we use “cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our services and websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our services and websites.

6.2 We use online remarketing to help target our advertising to the right people. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

7. Your consent
7.1 By entering a FashioNZ competition or joining to be a subscriber, you consent to receiving the weekly FashioNZ newsletter, any promotional emails that we think will be of interest, or emails from companies whose competitions you have entered via our website.

8. Privacy Act
8.1 This Privacy Policy does not affect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993, including your right to access information held about you, and request corrections to that information. This notice is provided for your information and is not intended to limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

9. Changes to our Policy
9.1 Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

10. Tell us what you think
10.1 We welcome your questions and comments. Please email us at info@fashionz.co.nz

Related Articles

Pin It on Pinterest