Finalists named for iD Emerging Designer Awards 2018

Finalist looks by Gemma Cornish (left) and Wilbur Hsu (right). Images supplied.

The finalists have been announced for the iD Emerging Designer Awards 2018 that will be presented at the prestigious iD International Emerging Designer Shows to be held at the Dunedin Town Hall on Thursday May 3 and Friday May 4. Forty-six emerging designers from all over the world will showcase their creativity and eye for innovative design while competing for the competition’s top prizes. They were selected from a record 200 entries and will each make their way to Dunedin to be judged by an international panel of experts before showcasing their collections on the runway at the new look iD International Emerging Show, supported by the Otago Polytechnic.

“As Australasia’s only international emerging fashion competition, designers from the top fashion schools around the world are eager to come to Dunedin to network and to launch their collections on a global platform,” says Dr Margo Barton, Professor of Fashion and iD Dunedin Fashion Creative Director. “The talent on show for 2018 is pushing boundaries with diverse cultural and personal identities explored through their fashion languages. This is a unique opportunity to be amazed by the future of the world’s fashion, right here in Dunedin.”

This year sees a reinvigorated iD Dunedin Fashion Week that will be held from May 2nd – 6th and funded by the Dunedin City Council. The new format Emerging Shows will be the focus of the week taking place over two nights at the Dunedin Town Hall.  An extensive multi-level runway is being built to allow for additional front row seats and closer audience seating overall so everyone can get a better look at the creations on the runway.

The selection committee for 2018 was made up of three exceptional local fashion designers, Tanya Carlson, Benny Castles (WORLD), and Margi Robertson (NOM*d), who had the difficult task of narrowing down the finalists from the extremely high standard of entries. “iD 2018 will present a real diversity of cutting-edge international fashion where 17 countries are represented with each collection interpreting elements of that culture in original design,” says Tanya Carlson.

Prizes include NZ$6000 for the H&J First Place winner, Rodd and Gunn Second Place ($4000), Gallery de Novo Third Place ($2000) and a range of other special prizes.

Tickets for iD Dunedin Fashion Week and the iD International Emerging Designer Shows go on sale from Monday February 26 through Ticketmaster.

Finalist looks by Sally Oh (left) and Wade O’Brien (right). Images supplied.

This year’s finalists are:

From New Zealand:
Auckland University of Technology: April Gourdie, Ariane Ilagan, Wilbur Hsu.
Whitecliffe College of Arts and Design, Auckland: Sally Oh, Catherine Balle, Wade O’Brien.
Massey University, Wellington: Gemma Cornish.
Otago Polytechnic, Dunedin: Dylan McCutcheon-Peat.

From Australia:
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology: Xiangqiao Sheng, Madeleine Jost, Lucy Dickinson.
University of Technology, Sydney: Allie Howard, Alissar Hammoud, Antoinette El-Alam, Yael Frischling, Tess Tavener Hanks, Lisa Liu, Misaki Oba, Jessica Guzman, Sarah Lim.

From Argentina:
UBA (Universidad de Buenos Aires): Camila Fuchs and Micaela Clubourg.

From Bangladesh:
BGMEA University of Fashion and Technology: Rokaiya Ahmed Purna.

From Canada:
Ryerson University: Stephanie Moscall-Varey.

From China:
Shanghai University of Engineering Science/Sino-French Institute of Fashion Design: ZhiSheng Cao.

From Croatia:
Faculty of Textile Technology Zagreb: Damir Begović

From Israel:
Shenkar College of Engineering and Design: Matan Glik.

From Italy:
Domus Academy: Adireg Comenoi.

From Hong Kong:
HKPU: Leung Hiu Ching, Shun Yin Wong.

From India:
National Institute of Fashion Technology (Mumbai): Shreya Jain.

From Japan:
BUNKA Fashion Graduate University: Kenta Nishimura.

From Mexico:
Universidad de Monterrey: Ingrid Aldama.

From Poland:
Cracow School of Arts and Fashion Design: Artur Stec.

From Singapore:
LASALLE College of the Arts: Joanna Lim.
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts: Vina Liliani.

From Spain:
LCI Barcelona: Diana Abalo.

From UK:
Manchester Fashion Institute, Manchester Metropolitan University: Katie Clarke, Jade Shields.
Birmingham City University: Shafia Begum.
University of Westminster: Jasper McGilvray.

From UK/Peru:
Nottingham Trent University: Annaiss Yucra Mancilla (Peru)

From USA/Dominican Republic:
Fashion of Institute Technology: Margarita and Cristina Ng (twins).

From USA/France:
Parsons School of Design: Helena Bajaj Larsen.

From USA:
Savannah College of Art and Design: Naeun Kim.

Congratulations to all the finalists.

Related Articles

Pin It on Pinterest